Gold Coast Gig Guide

spiral-photography-eff-27

Gigs, gigs, gigs. Live music happens every night on the Gold Coast and live, original music can be sniffed out on most nights. In our gig guide are showcases, festivals, family-friendly music, pubs, clubs, venues of all kinds. From rock to punk, hip-hop to funk, all-ages shows and heavy metal, there’s fuzz guitars and folk, flamenco and funk. Roots, reggae, indie-rock, electronica and synth-driven pop too.

If you love live music on the Gold Coast, you’ve come to the right place.

For information on how to submit your local, original gig, check out this post.

 

WEDNESDAY 16 AUGUST

James Street Preachers | Cambus Wallace

Tessa Devine | Pacific Fair

 

THURSDAY 17 AUGUST

Free The Genie | Cambus Wallace

 

FRIDAY 18 AUGUST

Major Leagues | elsewhere

Stan Walker + Che Fu and the Kratez | NightQuarter, Helensvale

Josh Boyd | Watermark Hotel

Phil & Tilly (4.30pm) | Burleigh Brewing

In Eyes + Bligh + Jay & Jess +Luis James | Currumbin Pub

The Floating Bridges | Miami Marketta

Candice Dianna | Deck Acoustics, Currumbin RSL (5.00pm)

Ash Grunwald | Hotel Brunswick

Andrew Cousins (5.00pm) | Pacific Fair

The Immigrants | Currumbin SLSC

Jacob Lee | Cabana Bar

 

SATURDAY 19 AUGUST

Shakafest: Grinspoon + DZ Deathrays + Butterfingers + Horrorshow + Tired Lion + Ivan Ooze + Waax + Goons of Doom + Trapdoor + Radolescent | Miami Tavern

Shakafest after party: Hockey Dad + The Creases + Bris 182 + VICES | Miami Tavern

ABBALIVE | RSL Club Southport

Mark Watson | Watermark Hotel

Blues in the Night: The Mojo Webb Band and Phil Barlow & The Wolf | Nightquarter

Izania | Miami Marketta

Ben Hanna | Deck Acoustics, Currumbin RSL (4.00pm)

Dan Hannaford Duo | Hotel Brunswick

 

SUNDAY 20 AUGUST

Tyler Vivian (2.00pm) | Burleigh Brewing

Angelo Pash | Cambus Wallace

Andy Jans Brown + Cosmic (4.00pm) | Hotel Brunswick

Ueiri Franca (11.00am) | The Kitchens

Phil Barlow (4.00pm) | Pacific Fair

Fergo | Deck Acoustics, Currumbin RSL (4.00pm)

The Accidents | Currumbin SLSC

Free The Genie | Etsu

TUESDAY 22 AUGUST

Matthew Armitage | Cambus Wallace

 

WEDNESDAY 23 AUGUST

James Street Preachers | Cambus Wallace

Katie Who | Pacific Fair

Akova | Byron Bay Beach Hotel

 

THURSDAY 24 AUGUST

Amy Shark + Fractures + The Maslows | Miami Marketta (ticketed event)

Keegan Spark (5.00pm) | The Kitchens

Free The Genie |  Cambus Wallace

 

FRIDAY 25 AUGUST

Alexander Williams | Burleigh Masonic Hall Lodge

Electrik Lemonade + Luka Lesson and Kahl Wallis | NightQuarter, Helensvale

Rob McMullan | Watermark Hotel

Joshy Dreddz (4.30pm) | Burleigh Brewing

Clawmachine + Coastal Lights + Pure Milk + Whitney Veitch | Currumbin Pub

Ian Moss | Lonestar Tavern

Brother Fox | Hotel Brunswick

Wandering Eyes | Miami Marketta

Nicky Convine (5.00pm) | Pacific Fair

Check 1, 2 | Currumbin SLSC

Free The Genie | elsewhere

Mark Divola  | Deck Acoustics, Currumbin RSL (5.00pm)

McKenzie | Southport Sharks

 

SATURDAY 26 AUGUST

Chase The Sun | Soundlounge, Currumbin

Maroochy Music & Visual Arts Festival (MMVAF): Allison Wonderland + The Presets + Bernard Fanning + Gang of Youths + Horroshow + Anna of the North + Northeast Party House + Skeggs + Mallrat + Billy Davis & The Good Lords + OkBadlands + more

Todd McKenney + Georgie Parker | The Star Gold Coast

Mark Watson | Watermark Hotel

Bullhorn + Steve Lane & The Autocrats | NightQuarter

Mescalito Blues | Hotel Brunswick

The Sugarshakers | Miami Marketta

Models + Machinations | Parkwood Tavern

Mickey Van Wyk (11.00am) | The Kitchens

Luke Bennett | Deck Acoustics, Currumbin RSL (4.00pm)

WHARVES + I Know The Chief + Fight Ibis | Miami Shark Bar

 

SUNDAY 27 AUGUST

Vera Blue | Miami Marketta (ticketed)

Tim Stokes (2.00pm) | Burleigh Brewing

Phil Barlow (solo) | The Arts Centre

Bullhorn (4.00pm) | Hotel Brunswick

Dallas James (4.00pm) | Currumbin RSL

Cassidy Mackie (11.00am) | The Kitchens

Keegan Sparke (4.00pm) | Pacific Fair

The Titanix | Currumbin SLSC

The Voices – a Celebration of Australian Music | McLaren’s Landing

 

TUESDAY 29 AUGUST

Matthew Armitage | Cambus Wallace

 

WEDNESDAY 30 AUGUST

James Street Preachers | Cambus Wallace

 

THURSDAY 31 AUGUST

Lily Papas (5.00.pm) | The Kitchens

 

FRIDAY 1 SEPTEMBER

‘A Fist Full of Rock’: Hoodoo Gurus + You Am I + Jedediah + Adalita | NightQuarter, Helensvale

LDRU | Surfers Beergarden

Salt & Steel + Charlesworth + Dreams Of Indigo + Jade Soul | Currumbin Pub

 

SATURDAY 2 SEPTEMBER

Steve Dorrington & The Backup Plan | Nimbin Hotel

 

SUNDAY 3 SEPTEMBER

Sex & Chocolate | Fisherman’s Wharf

5 – 8 SEPTEMBER

BIGSOUND Festival, 130+ acts | Fortitude Valley

 

SATURDAY 9 SEPTEMBER

Illy | NightQuarter, Helensvale

The Wayward Suns | Nimbin Hotel

SLEEPMAKESWAVES + guests | Miami Shark Bar

 

FRIDAY 15 SEPTEMBER

Karl S Williams | Soundlounge

 

FRIDAY 22 SEPTEMBER

Tijuana Cartel | Soundlounge

 

SATURDAY 30 SEPTEMBER

Drapht | Surfers Paradise Beergarden

 

THURSDAY 12 OCTOBER

Meg Mac | Miami Marketta (ticketed event)

 

SUNDAy 15 OCTOBER

Boo Seeka | Miami Marketta (ticketed event)

 

THURSDAY 19 OCTOBER

Bernard Fanning & The Black Fins + Tia Gostelow | The Triffid

 

FRIDAY 20 OCTOBER

Custard | Soundlounge

 

SATURDAY 21 OCTOBER

Kingswood | NightQuarter

 

FRIDAY 27 OCTOBER

Kim Churchill | Soundlounge

 

SATURDAY 28 OCTOBER

Vanishing Shapes | Nimbin Bush Theatre

 

SATURDAY 4 NOVEMBER

Bernard Fanning & The Black Fins + Sarah Tindley | The Northern, Byron

Salt & Steel | Nimbin Hotel

 

WEDNESDAY 22 NOVEMBER

UB40 | NightQuarter

 

SATURDAY 2 DECEMBER

The Wayward Suns | Nimbin Hotel

Be first to comment