Gold Coast Gig Guide

spiral-photography-eff-27

Gigs, gigs, gigs. Live music happens every night on the Gold Coast and live, original music can be sniffed out on most nights. In our gig guide are showcases, festivals, family-friendly music, pubs, clubs, venues of all kinds. From rock to punk, hip-hop to funk, all-ages shows and heavy metal, there’s fuzz guitars and folk, flamenco and funk. Roots, reggae, indie-rock, electronica and synth-driven pop too.

If you love live music on the Gold Coast, you’ve come to the right place.

For information on how to submit your local, original gig, check out this post.

 

TUESDAY 27 JUNE

Matthew Armitage  | The Cambus Wallace, Nobby Beach

Leigh James | The Rails, Byron

 

WEDNESDAY 28 JUNE

James Street Preachers  | The Cambus Wallace, Nobby Beach

Swamp Cats | The Rails, Byron

Matty Rogers | Pacific Fair

Everyone Deserves Music Fundraiser: Leopold’s Treat + Hussy Hicks | Miami Marketta

 

THURSDAY 29 JUNE

Horrorshow | Miami Marketta (ticketed)

Black Rabbit George  | Mandala Organic Arts Cafe, Mermaid Beach

Turntable Thursday with DJ BRCKS | The Cambus Wallace, Nobby Beach

Zookeepers (Covers) | Southport Sharks

Sarah Grant Duo | The Rails, Byron

 

FRIDAY 30 JUNE

Hello Tut Tut | Miami Marketta

Angus Oastler + LIVVIA | The Kitchens, Robina Town Centre

Michael Eotvos | Deck Acoustics, Currumbin RSL

Ned Walker | Walrus Social House

Luke Houselander: EP Launch + Johan Danno + Joshy Dredz + Daneel | Currumbin Pub

Funk N Wagnells | Southport Sharks

Dan Irwin | Cabana Bar, Southport Sharks

Mat Stokes + Russ Walker | J Bar

Phoebe Sinclair | Pacific Fair

Matrix Duo | RSL Club Southport

Bigg P | Hotel Brunswick

Daniel Champagne + Harry J Hart | NightQuarter

 

SATURDAY 1 JULY

Wild Marmalade featuring Paul George (Tijuana Cartel) + Felicity Lawless | Soundlounge, Currumbin

Betty Smokes & the Forgetaboudits (4.00 – 11.00pm) | Miami Marketta (free)

Rosie Misschief & Katia Deemester (2.00pm) | Sheoak Shack

Daniel Champagne + Belle Badi | Mt Nimmel Hall, Austinville

Mark Watson | Watermakr Hotel & Spa

Southwall | Hotel Brunswick

Candice | The Kitchens, Robina Town Centre

O.L.B (covers) | Southport Sharks

Ben Hanna | Deck Acoustics, Currumbin RSL

Wet Fish + Lock n Load | NightQuarter

Crossfire Duo (Covers) | RSL Club Southport

 

SUNDAY 2 JULY

Johan Danno  | The Cambus Wallace, Nobby Beach

The Lyrical (4.00pm) | Hotel Brunswick

Kristie Lea | The Kitchens, Robina Town Centre

Amanda King (12.30pm) | Cabana Bar & Lounge, Southport Sharks

Sex and Chocolate (Covers) | Currumbin Beach Vikings SLSC

Sarah Archer (4.00pm) | Deck Acoustics, Currumbin RSL

Seaside Sounds: Katie Who + Electrik Lemonade | Burleigh Point

Hayley Grace (2.00pm) | Burleigh Brewing Co

Bare Bones (9.00am) | Iron & Resin, Currumbin

Cory Hargreaves (2.00pm) | Palm Beach Surf Club

Ricky Tate (1.00pm) | Fishos

Andy Penney (2.00pm) | North Burleigh SLSC

Gemini Duo (1.00pm) (Covers) | RSL Club Southport

MONDAY 3 JULY

Lloyd Saniel | Southport Sharks

The Yorks (11.00am) | RSL Club Southport

TUESDAY 4 JULY

Matthew Armitage | Cambus Wallace

WEDNESDAY 5 JULY

Bligh  | Miami Marketta

James Street Preachers | Cambus Wallace

Come Together – The British Invasion: in aid of Men’s Mental Health | Miami Marketta (Ticketed)

THURSDAY 6 JULY

Holy Holy | Miami Marketta (Ticketed)

Turntable Thursday with DJ BRCKS | The Cambus Wallace, Nobby Beach

Black Rabbit George  | Mandala Organic Arts Cafe, Mermaid Beach

Zookeepers (Covers) | Southport Sharks

The Hanlon Brothers (Covers) | Stingray Bar, QT Gold Coast

 

FRIDAY 7 JULY

Cheap Fakes + Marshall Okell + Hannah McLeod  | NightQuarter

Lunatics on Pogosticks + White Blanks + VOIID  | Miami Shark Bar

Benny D Williams | Miami Marketta

Kris Wason | Watermark Hotel & Spa

OKA | Hotel Brunswick

Michael Eotvos | The Kitchens, Robina Town Centre

Sia vs Jessie J Tribute | Southport Sharks

Free The Genie | Cabana Bar & Lounge, Southport Sharks

Safety Dance (Covers) | Currumbin Beach Vikings SLSC

Juzzie Smith + Owen Campbell | Soundlounge, Currumbin

Sarah Grant | Deck Acoustics, Currumbin RSL

Hell & Whiskey | Burleigh Brewing Co

Clawmachine + Coastal Lights + Cheeki + Whitney Veitch | Currumbin Pub

Wally & The Gators (Covers) | RSL Club Southport

Hitmen DTK | Parkwood Tavern

The Undertones | The Triffid

 

SATURDAY 8 JULY

Daneel & The Feel  | Nimbin Hotel (NSW)

Phil Barlow (2.00pm) | Sheoak Shack

AKoVA | Chameleon New Age Salon

Jason Delphin | Watermark Hotel & Spa

Dan Hannaford Duo | Hotel Brunswick

Luke Bennett | The Kitchens, Robina Town Centre

Captain Wow (Covers) | Southport Sharks

Zambabam Samba Rock | Miami Marketta

The Highlife + Hayden Hack | NightQuarter

GLOW Festival: Fairchild + Eliza & The Delusionals + Calan Mai + Katie Who + Wayward Suns | Gold Coast Cultural Precinct

Salt & Steel | Nimbin Hotel

Tokyo Beef | Burleigh Underground Drummers

Slique Duo (Covers) | RSL Club Southport

SUNDAY 9 JULY

Joshy Dredz | Cambus Wallace

Round Mountain Girls (4.00pm) | Hotel Brunswick

Josh Lovegrove | The Kitchens, Robina Town Centre

Kristie Roberts (12.30pm) | Cabana Bar & Lounge, Southport Sharks

The Accidents (Covers) | Currumbin Beach Vikings SLSC

Fergo (4.00pm) | Deck Acoustics, Currumbin RSL

Angus Oastler (12.30pm) | Genki Cafe, Palm Beach

Seaside Sounds: Burger Joint + Felicity Lawless | Burleigh Point

Ondre Davis (2.00pm) | Burleigh Brewing Co

Ben Amor (9.00am) | Iron & Resin, Currumbin

Scott Dalton (2.00pm) | Palm Beach Surf Club

Bella Marie (1.00pm) | Fishos

Gig Cartel (2.00pm) | North Burleigh SLSC

Stoneage Romeos (1.00pm) | RSL Club Southport

MONDAY 10 JULY

Lloyd Saniel (Covers) | Southport Sharks

Michael Whitmore (11.00am) | RSL Club Southport

TUESDAY 11 JULY

Mescalito Blues | Cambus Wallace

THURSDAY 13 JULY

All our Exes Live in Texas | Miami Marketta (Ticketed)

Turntable Thursday with DJ BRCKS | The Cambus Wallace, Nobby Beach

Black Rabbit George  | Mandala Organic Arts Cafe, Mermaid Beach

Zookeepers | Southport Sharks

The Hanlon Brothers (Covers) | Stingray Bar, QT Gold Coast

FRIDAY 14 JULY

Graham Hobson | Watermark Hotel & Spa

Fozzy Bear | Hotel Brunswick

Jerome Williams | The Kitchens, Robina Town Centre

Devils Kiosk (Covers) | Southport Sharks

Hayley Grace | Cabana Bar & Lounge, Southport Sharks

Andy Penney (Covers) | Currumbin Beach Vikings SLSC

The Swamps | Miami Marketta

City Over Sand + Bella Maree | NightQuarter

Josh Lee Hamilton | Burleigh Brewing Co

Stingin Rogers + MNVR + Jake Hobbs + Liam Ward | Currumbin Pub

Lotus Ship | elsewhere

Goldilicious (Covers) | RSL Club Southport

SATURDAY 15 JULY

Peter Hunt (2.00pm) | Sheoak Shack

The Eagels Band | RSL Club Southport

Jason Delphin | Watermark Hotel & Spa

Push | Hotel Brunswick

Fergo | The Kitchens, Robina Town Centre

The Great American Classic Rock Show | Southport Sharks

Chris Hutchinson | Deck Acoustics, Currumbin RSL

Kimmy & Crew | Miami Marketta

Floating Bridges + Sarah Frank + Casey Marie | NightQuarter

Manesh | elsewhere

Shotgun Duo (Covers) | RSL Club Southport

 

SUNDAY 16 JULY

Pandemic + Trapdoor + Wavevom + Stained Daisies  | Miami Shark Bar

Herbie Walker | Cambus Wallace

Mason Rack Band (4.00pm) | Hotel Brunswick

Raku | The Kitchens, Robina Town Centre

Jacob Lee (12.30pm) | Cabana Bar & Lounge, Southport Sharks

The Gig Cartel (Covers) | Currumbin Beach Vikings SLSC

CC The Cat (4.00pm) | Deck Acoustics, Currumbin RSL

Seaside Sounds: Tay Oskee + Hussy Hicks | Burleigh Point

Phil & Tilley (2.00pm) | Burleigh Brewing Co

Felicity Lawless (9.00am) | Iron & Resin, Currumbin

Nicky Convine (2.00pm) | Palm Beach Surf Club

Fire & Ice Band (1.00pm) | Fishos

James Higgins (2.00pm) | North Burleigh SLSC

Abbigayle Anderson (1.00pm) | RSL Club Southport

MONDAY 17 JULY

Marco (Covers) | Southport Sharks

Craig Shaw (11.00am) | RSL Club Southport

TUESDAY 18 JULY

Matthew Armitage | Cambus Wallace

THURSDAY 20 JULY

Black Rabbit George  | Mandala Organic Arts Cafe, Mermaid Beach

Erin Sphere | Hotel Brunswick

Zookeepers (Covers) | Southport Sharks

The Hanlon Brothers (Covers) | Stingray Bar, QT Gold Coast

FRIDAY 21 JULY

Michael Eotvos | Watermark Hotel & Spa

Big Music | Hotel Brunswick

Sarah Archer | The Kitchens, Robina Town Centre

Brown Suga (Covers) | Southport Sharks

Dan Irwin | Cabana Bar & Lounge, Southport Sharks

Hell & Whiskey (Covers) | Currumbin Beach Vikings SLSC

Dallas James | Deck Acoustics, Currumbin RSL

The New Savages | Miami Marketta

Round Mountain Girls + Tomato Tomato | NightQuarter

Out of Abingdon Jazz Duo | Spaghetti and Jazz

Matty Rogers | Burleigh Brewing Co

Sunshine | elsewhere

Captain Wow Duo (Covers) | RSL Club Southport

Mass Sky Raid | Miami Shark Bar

SATURDAY 22 JULY

Lloyd Spiegel | Soundlounge, Currumbin

Electrik Lemonade (6.45pm) + emerging artist showcase (from 3.00pm) | Live at Bond, ADCO Amphitheatre at Bond University

The New Savages (2.00pm) | The Sheoak Shack

Frenzal Rhomb | Miami Shark Bar

Tyson Faulkner | Watermark Hotel & Spa

McKenzie Duo | Hotel Brunswick

Wally & The Gators (Covers) | Southport Sharks

Mark Divola | Deck Acoustics, Currumbin RSL

Blues Arcadia | Miami Marketta

Georgia Fields & Phia + Hayley Grace + Keegan Sparke | NightQuarter

Leena Salim (Covers) | RSL Club Southport

Pete Murray | The Star Gold Coast

SUNDAY 23 JULY

Angelo Pash | Cambus Wallace

Highlife (4.00pm) | Hotel Brunswick

Jerome Williams | The Kitchens, Robina Town Centre

Benny D Williams | Seaside Sounds

Michael Eotvos (12.30pm) | Cabana Bar & Lounge, Southport Sharks

James Fox Trio (Covers) | Currumbin Beach Vikings SLSC

Nicky Convine (4.00pm) | Deck Acoustics, Currumbin RSL

Angus Oastler (12.30pm) | Genki Cafe, Palm Beach

Seaside Sounds: Salt & Steel + Benny D Williams | Burleigh Point

Brad Butcher (2.00pm) | Burleigh Brewing Co

Gavin Doniger (9.00am) | Iron & Resin, Currumbin

Emmy Prescott (2.00pm) | Palm Beach Surf Club

Galapagos Dck (1.00pm) | Fishos

Andy Penney (2.00pm) | North Burleigh SLSC

Russel Sprout (1.00pm) | RSL Club Southport

MONDAY 24 JULY

Lloyd Saniel (Covers) | Southport Sharks

Tommy memphis (11.00am) | RSL Club Southport

TUESDAY 25 JULY

Matthew Armitage | Cambus Wallace

WEDNESDAY 26 JULY

James Street Preachers | Cambus Wallace

AKoVA | Beach Hotel, Byron

THURSDAY 27 JULY

Black Rabbit George  | Mandala Organic Arts Cafe, Mermaid Beach

Zookeepers | Southport Sharks

The Hanlon Brothers (Covers) | Stingray Bar, QT Gold Coast

 

FRIDAY 28 – SUNDAY 30 JULY

Broadbeach Country Music Festival: America + Troy Cassar-Daley + Kasey Chambers + More | Broadbeach

 

FRIDAY 28 JULY

Josh Hamilton | Hotel Brunswick

Graham Hobson | Watermark Hotel & Spa

Candice Dianna | The Kitchens, Robina Town Centre

The Mason Rack Band | Southport Sharks

Ben Hanna | Cabana Bar & Lounge, Southport Sharks

Hell & Whiskey (Covers) | Currumbin Beach Vikings SLSC

Kristie Lea | Deck Acoustics, Currumbin RSL

The Button Collective | Miami Marketta

Jake Meywes | NightQuarter

Brad Butcher | Burleigh Brewing Co

Die For Mushies + Kazual Tea + Wootton Major + Isabel Wood | Currumbin Pub

Matrix Duo (Covers) | RSL Club Southport

SATURDAY 29 JULY

Jesse Morris & Rob De Masi (2.00pm) | The Sheoak Shack

Mark Watson | Watermark Hotel & Spa

Micka Scene | Hotel Brunswick

Ben Hanna | The Kitchens, Robina Town Centre

Miss T & The Anchormen (Covers) | Southport Sharks

Luke Bennett | Deck Acoustics, Currumbin RSL

The Mouldy Lovers | Miami Marketta

LS Philosophy + Jacob Lee | NightQuarter

The Smokin’ Crawdads Trio (Covers) | RSL Club Southport

 

SUNDAY 30 JULY

Cheap Fakes | Hotel Brunswick

Herbie Walker | Cambus Wallace

Emmy Brice (12.30pm) | Cabana Bar & Lounge, Southport Sharks

Radio Star (Covers) | Currumbin Beach Vikings SLSC

Rake (4.00pm) | Deck Acoustics, Currumbin RSL

Seaside Sounds: Satisvibes + Josh Lovegrove | Burleigh Point

Tyler Vivian (2.00pm) | Burleigh Brewing Co

Dave Murray (9.00am) | Iron & Resin, Currumbin

Lilleexx (2.00pm) | Palm Beach Surf Club

Barefoot Fridays (2.00pm) | North Burleigh SLSC

The Red Men (1.00pm) | RSL Club Southport

MONDAY 31 JULY

Doubleshot (11.00am) | RSL Club Southport

Lloyd Saniel (Covers) | Southport Sharks

FRIDAY 4 AUGUST

Josh Lovegrove | Deck Acoustics, Currumbin RSL

The Settlements + Eden Mulholland | NightQuarter

Fairchild | elsewhere

SATURDAY 5 AUGUST

Bill Jacobi (2.00pm) | The Sheaok Shack

Elton John Experience | RSL Club Southport

Nicky Convine | Deck Acoustics, Currumbin RSL

Flicity Lawless + Mick Buckey & the Stray Hepcats | NightQuarter

 

SUNDAY 6 AUGUST

Abbey Road played by The Honey Sliders + special guests | Currumbin RSL

Michael Eotvos (4.00pm) | Deck Acoustics, Currumbin RSL

Gig Cartel (2.00pm) | North Burleigh SLSC

The Murlocs + Guests | Miami Shark Bar

FRIDAY 18 AUGUST

Major Leagues | elsewhere

SATURDAY 19 AUGUST

Shakafest: Grinspoon + DZ Deathrays + Butterfingers + Horrorshow + Tired Lion + Ivan Ooze + Waax + Goons of Doom + Trapdoor + Radolescent  | Miami Tavern

Shakiest after party: Hockey Dad + The Creases + Bris 182 + VICES | Miami Tavern

ABBALIVE | RSL Club Southport

 

THURSDAY 24 AUGUST

Amy Shark + Fractures | Miami Marketta (ticketed event)

 

SATURDAY 26 AUGUST

Chase The Sun | Soundlounge, Currumbin

Maroochy Music & Visual Arts Festival: Allison Wonderland + The Presets + Bernard Fanning + Gang of Youths + Horroshow + more

5 – 8 SEPTEMBER

BIGSOUND Festival, 130+ acts | Fortitude Valley

SATURDAY 30 SEPTEMBER

Drapht | Surfers Paradise Beergarden

THURSDAY 19 OCTOBER

Bernard Fanning & The Black Fins + Tia Gostelow | The Triffid

SATURDAY 4 NOVEMBER

Bernard Fanning & The Black Fins + Sarah Tindley | The Northern, Byron

WEDNESDAY 22 NOVEMBER

UB40 | NightQuarter

 

 

We seriously love live music. It’s the reason Blank Gold Coast came into existence. We wanted to let as many people know about Gold Coast gigs and live music options on the Gold Coast so that they didn’t have to travel to Brisbane or Byron Bay to get their fix of live shows and gigs.

Our goal is to support local original artists, but our gig guide includes cover bands for select venues who support our work. The live music scene on the Gold Coast is growing rapidly – not just gigs taking place in clubs and pubs, but festivals, community music events, musicals and musical theatre, performances and basically all genres you can think of. We really, really love live music. 

If you’ve got a gig you’d like to include in the gig guide, it doesn’t matter if it’s rock, punk, indie, funk, classical, jazz, roots, r’n’b, folk, flamenco, guitar-laden riffs, instrumental, ensembles or singer-songwriters, please get in touch. 

Be first to comment