Gold Coast Gig Guide

Gigs, gigs, gigs.

Live music happens every night on the Gold Coast and live, original music can be sniffed out on most nights. In our gig guide are showcases, festivals, family-friendly music, pubs, clubs, venues of all kinds. From rock to punk, hip-hop to funk, all-ages shows and heavy metal, there’s fuzz guitars and folk, flamenco and funk. Roots, reggae, indie-rock, electronica and synth-driven pop too.

If you love live music on the Gold Coast, you’ve come to the right place.

For information on how to submit your local, original gig, check out this post.

 

Gold Coast gig guide for April 2018

WEDNESDAY 11 APRIL

Blues in the Night: The Mojo Webb Band + Devils Kiosk | NightQuarter

Bobby Alu + Hanlon Brothers + Electrik Lemonade  | Queensland Music Stage for Festival 2018 and Bleach*

Festival 2018: Young African Commonwealth, celebrating Nelson Mandela’s 100th birthday and hosted by Kweku Mandela, featuring Spoek Mathamba | Main Stage Surfers Paradise

James Street Preachers | Cambus Wallace

Kelly Blues | Scottish Prince

Midnight Groove Duo (Covers) | Southport Sharks

DARKO + Fake News + Fire Away + Unbroken Shores | Currumbin Pub

The Accidents | RSL Club Southport

THURSDAY 12 APRIL

Jazz, Shiraz and Swing: The Kitty Kats | NightQuarter

The Jungle Giants + The Creases + Eliza and the Delusionals  | Queensland Music Stage for Festival 2018 and Bleach*

The Spirit of Churaki featuring Brian Ritchie (Violent Femmes) and Kyle Slabb, Festival 2018 | Main Stage Surfers Paradise

Benny D Williams (5.00pm) | The Avenue

Bill Barber | Cambus Wallace

Young Henry’s Live Session with Swamps + Free The Genie | Scottish Prince

Zookeepers (Covers) | Southport Sharks

Mojo Burning Sideshow: Child + Fluff + Stinging Rogers | Parkwood Tavern

Madison Kat | RSL Club Southport

FRIDAY 13 APRIL

Culture Strong: Baker Boy + Emily Wurramara | NightQuarter

Alex the Astronaut + Stella Donnelly | Soundlounge

Kaosphere + Decryptus + Blood of the Lannisters + Visions of Chaos + Psychosemantics | Snooker World, Mermaid Beach. Tickets $10 at the door. Doors 6pm

Bullhorn + Tijuana Cartel + Cheap Fakes  | Queensland Music Stage for Festival 2018 and Bleach*

Mark Watson | Watermark Hotel & Spa

Baltimore Gun Club + Elba Jane + Chavez Cartel | Tomcat, Fortitude Valley

The Fergies + Scott Dalton (5.00pm) | Miami Marketta

Burger Joint (4.30pm) | Burleigh Brewing Co

Benny D Williams (5.00pm) | The Avenue

Benny Hanna (5.00pm) | Cabana Bar & Lounge

Nocturnal Tapes + Hot Coffee + Machine Club + DiskoDisco | elsewhere

Money for Nothin: The Australian Dire Straits Experience (Tribute) | Southport Sharks

Wootton Major + Dreams Of Indigo + Alexander William + La Cove | Currumbin Pub

Magic Carpet Ride | RSL Club Southport

Matthew Armitage (4.00pm) | Balter Taproom

SATURDAY 14 APRIL

Brass Off!: Hot Potato Band + Bullhorn | NightQuarter

Kate Miller-Heidke + Ella Fence with late-night party featuring Regurgitator | Queensland Music Stage for Festival 2018 and Bleach*

Lloyd Saniel | Watermark Hotel & Spa

Yugambeh Youth Choir (10.30am and 2.30pm) for Festival 2018 | Kurrawa Park, Broadbeach

The Jazz Kings + Sean Fitzgerald (4.00pm) | Miami Marketta

Felicity Lawless (7.00pm) + Gavin Doniger (2.00pm) | Sheoak Shack

Benny D Williams (5.00pm) | The Avenue

Miss T & The Anchormen (Covers) | Southport Sharks

Mojo Burning: Wolfmother + Jeff Martin + Henry Wagons + Money For Rope + Hat Fitz & Cara + Hobo Magic + MORE | Hamilton Hotel

Taxiride | RSL Club Southport

SUNDAY 15 APRIL

Ellea Navarro (12.30pm) | Cabana Bar & Lounge, Southport Sharks

Dubmarine + Elko Fields  | Queensland Music Stage for Festival 2018 and Bleach*

Festival 2018: Last Chance to Dance feat. Hot Dub Time Machine + GRRRL | Main Stage Surfers Paradise

Coast Acoustics: Hussy Hicks  + Allensworth + Karl S Williams + Felicity Lawless | Country Paradise Parklands, Nerang

Phil & Tilley (1.30pm) | Burleigh Brewing Co

Benny D Williams (2.00pm) | The Boatshed

Josh Smith | Cambus Wallace

Two Tears in A Bucket | Scottish Prince

Eleea Navarro (12.30pm) | Cabana Bar & Lounge, Southport Sharks

Acoustic Soup (Covers) | Southport Sharks

Michael Whitmore (1.00pm) | RSl Club Southport

MONDAY 16 APRIL

Lloyd Saniel (Covers) | Southport Sharks

Craig Shaw (11.00am) | RSl Club Southport

TUESDAY 17 APRIL

Elska | Cambus Wallace

Allensworth | Scottish Prince

WEDNESDAY 18 APRIL

James Street Preachers| Cambus Wallace

Jim Dowling | Scottish Prince

THURSDAY 19 APRIL

Free The Genie| Cambus Wallace

James Street Preachers | Scottish Prince

Zookeepers (Covers) | Southport Sharks

FRIDAY 20 APRIL

Music and movie trivia night presented by Gold Coast Film Festival and GC Music Awards | QT  Gold Coast. Tickets $14 include canapés.

Thundamentals 10th Anniversary | Beergarden Surfers

Mark Wilkinson | soundlounge

Simon  Meola | Watermark Hotel & Spa

The Rectifiers + Animal Ventura (5.00pm) | Miami Marketta

Tim Stokes (4.30pm) | Burleigh Brewing Co

Chris Hutchison (5.00pm) | Cabana Bar & Lounge, Southport Sharks

42Band (Covers) | Southport Sharks

The Miserines + The Lonesomes + Swamp Medicine + Tyler Vivian | Currumbin Pub

Wally & The Gators (Covers) | RSL Club Southport

Jesse Morris Duo (4.00pm) | Balter Taproom

Allensworth | Cambus Wallace

 

SATURDAY 21 APRIL

Simple Plan | NightQuarter (Ticketed)

The Creepshow | soundlounge

James Fox Higgins | Watermark Hotel & Spa

Allensworth + Ondre Davis (4.00pm) | Miami Marketta

Essi Thomas Trio (7.00pm) + The Curiosities of Essex (2.00pm) | Sheoak Shack

Benny D Williams | Hotel Brunswick

Jive Cats| Southport Sharks

Record Store Day: Exclusive releases + DJs + Giveaways | Beatniks Record Store

Gemini Duo (Covers) | RSL Club Southport

Chasing Brodie | Wallaby Hotel

SUNDAY 22 APRIL

Kate Derepas  (12.30pm) | Cabana Bar & Lounge, Southport Sharks

Josh Lee Hamilton (1.30pm) | Burleigh Brewing Co

Burger Joint | Cambus Wallace

Dave Murray | Scottish Prince

Kate Derepas (12.30pm) | Cabana Bar & Lounge, Southport Sharks

Darrel Beasant (1.00pm) (Covers) | RSL Club Southport

JJ & The Radio Souls (1.00pm) | Advancetown Hotel

Shark Bar Sundays: Verge Collection + White Blanks + Mild West | Miami Shark Bar

MONDAY 23 APRIL

Lloyd Saniel (Covers) | Southport Sharks

Double Shot (11.00am) (Covers) | RSL Club Southport

TUESDAY 24 APRIL

Gavin Doniger | Cambus Wallace

Elska | Scottish Prince

WEDNESDAY 25 APRIL

James Street Preachers | Cambus Wallace

Matt Armitage | Scottish Prince

Gemini Duo (5.30pm) + Rockks (1.00pm) (Covers) | RSL Club Southport

THURSDAY 26 APRIL

Free The Genie | Cambus Wallace

James Street Preachers | Scottish Prince

Zookeepers (Covers) | Southport Sharks

 

FRIDAY 27 APRIL

Daneel & The Feel | Nimbin Hotel

Graham Hobson | Watermark Hotel & Spa

Felicity Lawless + Nick Cunningham (5.00pm) | Miami Marketta

Phil & Tilley (4.30pm) | Burleigh Brewing Co

Benny D Williams (5.00pm) | Steampunk Surfers

Eleea Navarro (5.00pm) | Cabana Bar & Lounge, Southport Sharks

Bluescorp | Southport Sharks

Anny + Label + Keeskea | Currumbin Pub

Hey Baby! + Syrup, Go On + Lens + Nudist Blog | Mo’s Desert Clubhouse

Matrix Duo (Covers) | RSL Club Southport

Simon Doe (4.00pm) | Balter Taproom

SATURDAY 28 APRIL

Mark Divola | Watermark Hotel & Spa

Suga Owens + Sean Fitzgerald (4.00pm) | Miami Marketta

Salt & Steel | Sheoak Shack

Captain Wow (Covers) | Southport Sharks

Champagne Jam (Covers) | RSL Club Southport

Big Boyz | Wallaby Hotel

SUNDAY 29 APRIL

Adam Harpaz | Burleigh Brewing Co

Benny D Williams (3.00pm) | The Avenue

Herbie Walker | Cambus Wallace

Two Tears in a Bucket | Scottish Prince

Kate McKay (12.30pm) | Cabana Bar & Lounge, Southport Sharks

Greg Bankx (1.00pm) (Covers) | RSL Club Southport

MONDAY 30 APRIL

Michael Whitmore (11.00am) (Covers) | RSL Club Southport

Gold Coast gig guide for MAY 2018

3 – 6 MAY

Surfers Paradise LIVE: Daryl Braithwaite + Jimmy Barnes + Kate Ceberano + Jon Stevens + Justice Crew + Reece Mastin + Bobby Alu | Surfers Paradise

THURSDAY 3 MAY

Gold Coast Music Awards live: Bobby Alu + Hussy Hicks + Electrik Lemonade + Eliza and the Delusionals, Surfers Paradise beachfront, free and all ages.

Gold Coast Music Awards after-party: Mason Rack Band + Being Jane Lane + Peach Fur + Lens | Surfers Paradise Beergarden

FRIDAY 4 MAY

Benny D Williams (5.00pm) | Balter Brewery

Peking Duk | The Tivoli

SATURDAY 5 MAY

Butterfingers | Miami Tavern

Mescalito Blues (4.30pm) | Burleigh Brewing Co

New Savages | Sheoak Shack

SUNDAY 6 MAY

Hayley Grace (12.30pm) | Cabana Bar & Lounge, Southport Sharks

Ryan Murphy (1.30pm) | Burleigh Brewing Co

FRIDAY 11 MAY

Herbie Walker (4.30pm) |Burleigh Brewing Co

Goattram: Friends With the Enemy + Secondhand Toothbrush + Goatzilla! + Cactus Dildos + Kingswood Factory + I Have A Goat + Monster Fodder | Snookerworld

SATURDAY 12 MAY

Rosie MissChief Band (7.00pm) + ImanDan and Marky P (2.00pm) | Sheoak Shack

Banks of the Beautiful + Benny D Williams + DJ Eddie Retro + Chuck Ruckus | Mo’s Desert Clubhouse

SUNDAY 13 MAY

Alex Fietz (12.30pm) | Cabana Bar & Lounge, Southport Sharks

Jay Hoad (1.30pm) | Burleigh Brewing Co

17 – 20 MAY

Blues on Broadbeach: Robert Cray Band +  The Screaming Jets + Backsliders + Lloyd Siegel + Jon Stevens + Eilen Jewel + Karl S Williams + Mason Rack + Benny D Williams + MORE | Broadbeach

FRIDAY 18 MAY

Kenny Slide (4.30pm) | Burleigh Brewing Co

SUNDAY 20 MAY

Cosmic Psychos + The Chats + Dicklord | Miami Shark Bar

Chris Hutchison (12.30pm) | Cabana Bar & Lounge, Southport Sharks

Nick Cunningham (1.30pm) | Burleigh Brewing Co

FRIDAY 25 MAY

Phil & Tilley (4.30pm) | Burleigh Brewing Co

The Lulu Raes | soundlounge

SATURDAY 26 MAY

The Spirit of Churaki | HOTA Outdoor Stage

SUNDAY 27 MAY

Kate Derepas (12.30pm) | Cabana Bar & Lounge, Southport Sharks

Josh Lee Hamilton (1.30pm) | Burleigh Brewing Co

Busby Marou | soundlounge

WEDNESDAY 30 MAY

Vera Blue | The Tivoli

THURSDAY 31 MAY

The Whitlams 25th Anniversary Tour | soundlounge

 

Gold Coast gig guide for June 2018

SUNDAY 3 JUNE

The Pacific Belles (2.00pm) (Covers) | RSL Club Southport

MONDAY 4 JUNE

Jet | The Tivoli

SATURDAY 9 JUNE

Sea n Sound: Paul Kelly + Kingswood + Harts + Pierce Brothers + Angie McMahon + Sea Gypsies + MORE | The Wharf Tavern, Mooloolaba

SATURDAY 16 JUNE

From Jaws to Jurassic Park: The Music of John Williams | HOTA Outdoor Stage

SATURDAY 30 JUNE

Neil Finn with Orchestra: Out of Silence | HOTA Outdoor Stage

FRIDAY 6 JULY

The Angels: 40 Years On | Parkwood Tavern

27 – 29 JULY

Groundwater Country Music Festival: The McClymonts + Granger Smith ft Earl Dibbles Jr + Adam Harvey + O’Shea + Catherine Britt & The Cold Cold Heart + Lillie Mae + Bill Chambers + Joshua Hedley + Troy Kemp + Kirsty Lee Akers + Casey Barnes + Travelin’ Still: The Songs of Slim Dusty with Pete Denahy & The Travelling Country Band + The Hillbilly Goats + Hurricane Fall + Doug Bruce + The Morrisons + Melody Moko + Country Music Cocktails | Broadbeach

SATURDAY 24 NOVEMBER

Never Ending 80s | NightQuarter (Ticketed)

 

 

 

(c) Canstock-pocza