Where to see the stars at Gold Coast Film Festival 2017

Every year, the Gold Coast Film Festival offers up a diverse range of quality films, speakers and events. For many lucky fans it also provides the opportunity to rub shoulders with some of best talent the industry has to offer, through panels, appearances and Q+A sessions. For those film buffs eager for the inside scoop, we’ve found out exactly where and when you can star spot during the festival. 

Matt Murphy – Director of Pork Pie (Opening Film), Alan Harris – Executive Producer of Pork PieTom Hern – Producer of Pork Pie, Opening night – Weds 19 April – Arts Centre

Enzo Tedeschi – Director of Event Zero (Closing night film), Great Harrison – Writer of Event Zero, Zoe Carides – Star of Event Zero, Closing night – Sunday April 30 – Arts Centre

Sue Maslin (producer of The Dressmaker w/ Kate Winslet, Judy Davis, Liam Hemsworth, Japanese Story w/ Toni Collette), WOMEN IN FILM LUNCH (Friday 21 April 12.00pm-3.00pm) – QT Hotel and PRODUCING: MONEY VS TIME PANEL -Sat 22 April, 11am, Arts Centre

Deborah Mailman (Secret Life of Us, Bran Nue Dae, Paper Planes, Oddball, The Sapphires, Cleverman) + David Stratton (At the Movies), Deborah Mailman is this year’s receipient of the Chauvel Award. See both at In Conversation… Sat 22 April, 7pm and then at the cocktail party 8.30pm, Arts Centre

Claudia Karvan (Newton’s Law, Jack Irish, Puberty Blues, The Secret Life of Us), LANDING THE ROLE: BEYOND THE AUDITION PANEL Sat 22 April, 12.30pm, Arts Centre

Kellan Lutz (Twilight, The Expendables 3, Immortals) and Isabel Lucas (Daybreakers, Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen, The Water Diviner, Knight of Cups), Osiris Child Red Carpet Screening, Friday 21 April 6pm, Arts Centre and Osiris Child Sunday screening, Sunday 23 April, Arts Centre and LANDING THE ROLE: BEYOND THE AUDITION PANEL Sat 22 April, 12.30pm, Arts Centre

Temuera Morrison (Jago Fett, Boba Fett and every clone trooper in Star Wars, Once Were Warriors, Moana, Aquaman), Osiris Child Red Carpet Screening, Friday 21 April 6pm, Arts Centre and LANDING THE ROLE: BEYOND THE AUDITION PANEL Sat 22 April, 12.30pm, Arts Centre

Teagan Croft actor Osiris Chil) + Shane Abbess – director Osiris Child and Infini from GCFF 15, Osiris Child Red Carpet Screening, Friday 21 April 6pm, Arts Centre

Rob Cowan – producer of Aquaman and San Andreas + Trish Lake  producer Gettin’ Square, Early Winter, Frackman + Jan Chapman – producer The Piano, Lantana, The Daughter, PRODUCING: MONEY VS TIME PANEL Sat 22 April, 11am, Arts Centre

Gerald Rascionato – director Cage Dive, Weds 26 April, 7.15 Q&A, Arts Centre

Dee McLachlan – director Out of the Shadows, Q&A Sat 29 April, 8.30 Arts Centre and BEING A WRITER/DIRECTOR: SLASHIES TELL ALL Sat 29 April, 2.45pm 

Romi Trower – writer/director What If It Works, Fri 28 April, 6pm, Arts Centre and BEING A WRITER/DIRECTOR: SLASHIES TELL ALL Sat 29 April, 2.45pm

Michael Jones – director/writer/director/editor Lazybones + Caitlin Farrugia – writer/producer Lazybones, Q&A Sat 29 April, 4pm, Arts Centre and BEING A WRITER/DIRECTOR: SLASHIES TELL ALL Sat 29 April, 2.45pm

Josh Hale – director Digital Athletes, Q&A Thu 27 April, 7.15pm, Arts Centre

Veronica Fury – producer Ella (also Electric Boogaloo), Sun 30 April, 2pm, Event Cinema Robina and FINDING AUDIENCES FOR DOCUMENTARY PANEL Sun 30 April, 5pm, Arts Centre 

Douglas Watkin – director Ella, Sun 30 April, 2pm, Event Cinema Robina

Jude Kalman – director Uncontained Love, Thu 20 April, 6.30pm, Event Cinemas Robina 

Margaret Dupre – famous 1970s model, Script to Screen – Stripped Sun 23 April, 1.15pm, Arts Centre

David White – Oscar Winning sound designerChristopher Gordon – AFI Winning composer, ALL EARS: SOUND DESIGN AND COMPOSITION PANEL Fri 28 April, 4.30pm, Arts Centre

Be first to comment