Gold Coast Gig Guide

Gigs, gigs, gigs.

Live music happens every night on the Gold Coast and live, original music can be sniffed out on most nights. In our gig guide are showcases, festivals, family-friendly music, pubs, clubs, venues of all kinds. From rock to punk, hip-hop to funk, all-ages shows and heavy metal, there’s fuzz guitars and folk, flamenco and funk. Roots, reggae, indie-rock, electronica and synth-driven pop too.

If you love live music on the Gold Coast, you’ve come to the right place.

For information on how to submit your local, original gig, check out this post.

 

FRIDAY 17 JANUARY  – SUNDAY 26 JANUARY

Toyota Country Music Festival | Tamworth

 

 

WEDNESDAY 15 JANUARY

James Street Preachers | Cambus Wallace

 

THURSDAY 16 JANUARY

Tyson Coleman Band | Southport Sharks

Free The Genie | Cambus Wallace

James Street Preachers | Scottish Prince

Benny D Williams | Kingscliff Beach Hotel, Kingscliff

 

FRIDAY 17 JANUARY

Dodge + The Midnight Infirmary + Dreams of Indigo + Sellin’ Petrol | The Rompa Room

Angelo Pash + The How Dare You’s | Scottish Prince

Dirty Dancing – Cheap Fakes | Studio 56, Miami Marketta (Ticketed)

Stephen Lovelight | Burleigh Brewing Co.

Slips & The FW’s + Humblet  | Miami Marketta

Rick Baron | Balter Taproom

Legends of Rock (Covers) | Southport Sharks

Jack Casey (5.00pm)  | Fat Freddy’s

Benny D Williams | Kingscliff Beach Hotel, Kingscliff

The Wayward Suns | Yamba Pacific Hotel

SATURDAY 18 JANUARY

James D’Khan Trio | Last Night On Earth

Dopamine + Walken & Cactus | Vinnies Dive

Jackson Dunn | Miami Marketta

Luke Bellows | Burleigh Brewing Co.

Kiss Experience (Tribute) | Seagulls

Felicity Lawless (2.00pm) + The Atmospherics | Sheoak Shack

Benny D Williams | Straddie Beach Hotel, Stradbroke Island

The Wayward Suns | Fire In The Sky Festival, Sunshine Coast

 

SUNDAY 19 JANUARY

Angelo Pash | Cambus Wallace

Nathan Kaye | Burleigh Brewing Co.

Summer Vibes: Eleea Navarro | Aviary Rooftop Bar

Jack Casey (2.00pm) | The Lost Palms Brewery

Gavin Doniger (2.30pm) | North Kirra SLSC

Benny D Williams (2.00pm) | Saltwater, Currumbin

 

MONDAY 20 JANUARY

Marco | Southport Sharks

 

TUESDAY 21 JANUARY

Alisha Todd | Cambus Wallace

Amber Mic Productions | Scottish Prince

 

WEDNESDAY 22 JANUARY

Yummy Deluxe | HOTA

James Street Preachers | Cambus Wallace

 

THURSDAY 23 JANUARY

Northlane | The Coolangatta Hotel (Ticketed)

Yummy Deluxe | HOTA

Memphis Cowboys | Southport Sharks

Free The Genie | Cambus Wallace

James Street Preachers | Scottish Prince

FRIDAY 24 JANUARY

Vallies + The New Calm + Anarchy Hearts + Verum | The Rompa Room

Casey Duque + Eijah Bellerose + Brad Kennedy | Ground N Sound

Tyler Vivian | Scottish Prince

Brazillian Trio | Miami Marketta

Bootleg Rascal + Drop Legs + Saint Lane | Studio 56, Miami Marketta (Ticketed)

Matthew Armitage | Burleigh Brewing Co.

Yummy Deluxe | HOTA

The Crookeds | Vinnies Dive

Benny D Williams | Balter Taproom

Oz Rock Aussie Anthems (Covers) | Southport Sharks

 

SATURDAY 25 JANUARY

The Yams + Demi Casha | Miami Marketta

One Half of Burger Joint | Burleigh Brewing Co.

The Poor | Coolangatta Hotel (Ticketed)

Double Baked: The Black Armada + Coffin Wolf + Electrik Lemonade + Fight Ibis + Karl S Williams + Machine Club + Nicole Brophy + Old Man Friday + The Steele Syndicate + Sumeru + Wharves + Toadus + 8 Mile Yacht Club DJ’s | Mo’s Desert Clubhouse (Ticketed)

Summer Surf Party | Southport Sharks

Chisel Revived (Tribute) | Seagulls

Manoa Trio | Sheoak Shack (Ticketed)

 

SUNDAY 26 JANUARY

Red Cross Bushfire Appeal: The Disables + Radolescent + Donny Love + The Wrath + Entrapment + MORE | Vinnies Dive (Ticketed)

Lola Sola | Cambus Wallace

Robbie Burns Night | Scottish Prince

Summer Vibes: Benny Hanna | Aviary Rooftop Bar

Gold Cost City Council Celebrations: The Round Mountain Girls + Electrik Lemonade + San Mei + Liv Heyer | Broadwater Parklands

Australias Favourite Sons (Tribute)(3.00pm)  | Fishermans Wharf Tavern

Tribfest | CBD Live (Ticketed)

Mark Divola | Southport Sharks

 

MONDAY 27 JANUARY

Lloyd Saniel | Southport Sharks

 

TUESDAY 28 JANUARY

Amber Mic Productions | Scottish Prince

 

WEDNESDAY 29 JANUARY

Amity Affliction | The Coolangatta Hotel (Ticketed)

James Street Preachers | Cambus Wallace

 

THURSDAY 30 JANUARY

James Street Preachers | Scottish Prince

 

FRIDAY 31 JANUARY

Ivori + James D’Khan Trio + Tyde + The Fool | The Rompa Room

The How Dare You’s | The Scottish Prince

The Lyrical + Emma Hudson | Miami Marketta

Ella Fence | Burleigh Brewing Co.

Ben Amore | Balter Taproom

Statik Batz | Southport Sharks

The Rubens | The Coolangatta Hotel (Ticketed)

Mescalito Blues | Hotel Brunswick, Brunswick Heads

Benny D Williams (5.00pm) | Brothers, Kingscliff

 

SATURDAY 1 FEBRUARY

Lemon Party Crew | Last Night On Earth

Devonian + The Stranger + Upon A Falling Empire + Awake In Time | Vinnies Dive

The Rectifiers | Miami Marketta

Stephen Lovelight | Burleigh Brewing Co.

JJ and The Radio Souls | Seagulls

Mantlepeace (2.00pm) + Bill Jacobi | Sheoak Shack

 

SUNDAY 2 FEBRUARY

Lily Budiasa | Burleigh Brewing Co.

Palmy Sunday Funday(4.00pm): Electrik Lemonade + Felipe Baldomir | Palm Beach Parklands

Adam Hole (1.00pm) | The Bearded Dragon Hotel, Mt Tamborine

Open Mic Night (12.00 – 4.00pm) | Ground N Sound

Benny D Williams | Village Hearts, Southport

 

TUESDAY 4 FEBRUARY

Artillery | Vinnies Dive (Ticketed)

FRIDAY 7 FEBRUARY

Jeremy Cook | Burleigh Brewing Co.

 

SATURDAY 8 FEBRUARY

James D’Khan Trio | Last Night On Earth

Gregg Peterson | Burleigh Brewing Co.

Miss T and The Anchormen | Seagulls

Nathan Kaye (2.00pm) + Timbuktu | Sheoak Shack

Tyde Band + Chev Wilson | BBQ Bazaar

 

SUNDAY 9 FEBRUARY

Palmy Sunday Funday(4.00pm): Steve Cousins + The Lyrical | Palm Beach Parklands

Ella Fence | Burleigh Brewing Co.

Pennywise | The Coolangatta Hotel (Ticketed)

 

WEDNESDAY 12 FEBRUARY

Unwritten Law | Parkwood Tavern (Ticketed)

 

THURSDAY 13 FEBRUARY

everclear | Parkwood Tavern (Ticketed)

 

FRIDAY 14 FEBRUARY

Rick Barron | Burleigh Brewing Co.

Conrad Sewell | Parkwood Tavern (Ticketed)

 

SATURDAY 15 FEBRUARY

Matthew Armitage Duo | Burleigh Brewing Co.

Wet Fish | Seagulls

Bethanie Jolly & Daryl James (2.00pm) + Peter Hunt  | Sheoak Shack

 

SUNDAY 16 FEBRUARY

Elska | Burleigh Brewing Co.

The Beautiful Girls | The Coolangatta Hotel (Ticketed)

 

SATURDAY 22 FEBRUARY

Pearl Jam (Tribute) | Seagulls

Sali Bracewell (2.00pm) + Jesse Morris Band | Sheoak Shack

Ivory | Last Night On Earth

 

THURSDAY 27 FEBRUARY

Regulate + Broken + Krust | Vinnies Dive (Ticketed)

SATURDAY 29 FEBRUARY

Allah-Las | Miami Marketta (Ticketed)

Queen and Adam Lambert | Metricon Stadium ( Ticketed)

Tommy Memphis | Seagulls

Gavin Doniger (2.00pm) + Ninth Chapter | Sheoak Shack

James D’Khan Trio | Last Night On Earth

SATURDAY 7 MARCH

Pink V Gaga (Tribute) | CBD Live

Ben Camden (2.00pm) + Tin Parlour | Sheoak Shack

 

SATURDAY 14 MARCH

The Ocelots | Sheoak Shack

 

WEDNESDAY 18 MARCH

The Exploited | The Coolangatta Hotel (Ticketed)

 

SATURDAY 28 MARCH

Jay Hoad | Sheoak Shack

MOJO Burning Festival | Ivory Tusk & Woolly Mammoth Brisbane (Ticketed)

 

FRIDAY 1 MAY

The Mad Caddies | The Coolangatta Hotel (Ticketed)

 

SATURDAY 13 JUNE

The Choirboys | The Coolangatta Hotel (Ticketed)

 

WEDNESDAY 29 JULY

Abigail | Vinnies Dive (Ticketed)

 

(c) Canstock-pocza